Talc is a very soft mineral mined for production of talcum powder. The powder is sold for use on human skin, and used to add body to paper, plastics, and paint. Talc is often associated with both serpentine and amphibole forms of asbestos. In fact, talc processed before 1989 contained some tremolite (asbestos).

 

Talc itself is a known carcinogen (a substance or agent that causes cancer). (Recent changes in California law requires manufacturers to add a warning label to any package that contains listed carcinogens.)

 

Why is Talc a Bad Mineral?

 

FD&C Dyes

 

The word “dye” generally refers to a chemical compound, most often petroleum origin, which is soluble. When FD&C precede a colour, it means that the colour has been approved by the FDA for use in food, drugs and cosmetics. When D&C precede the colour, it signifies that it can be used only in drugs or cosmetics. FD&C dyes are derived from petroleum or historically coal tar, some are also synthetic.

 

The petroleum-derived dyes are often comedogenic, particularly the reds. They will often cause break-outs in the cheek area. Some of these approved dyes are also known carcinogens. FD&C dyes are approved for lip products but not for use around the eye area.

 

For more information about the jane iredale range of mineral cosmetics, made without fillers, fragrance, chemical dyes or synthetic preservatives call 020 8450 7111, or gotowww.janeiredale.com.

 

What's Lurking in Your Make-Up Bag?

 

Talc and Parabens

 

Next time you pick up that make-up brush consider this; many beautifully packaged products in the marketplace actually contain irritating and even damaging ingredients such as talc, dyes, mineral oil, parabens and even petroleum. With the success of the Green movement the consumer needs a better education, just because something says itis “natural” does not mean that it is naturally good for you.  

 

So what should you avoid and what to look for when purchasing make-up products?